[MacPorts] #59153: dbus @1.12.16_0: Startup items not started correctly

MacPorts noreply at macports.org
Sat Dec 7 11:51:12 UTC 2019

#59153: dbus @1.12.16_0: Startup items not started correctly
  Reporter:  rubendibattista  |      Owner:  MarcusCalhoun-Lopez
      Type:  defect           |     Status:  assigned
  Priority:  Normal           |  Milestone:
 Component:  ports            |    Version:  2.6.0
Resolution:                   |   Keywords:
      Port:  dbus             |

Comment (by jmroot):

 So it looks like base has loaded the launchd plists correctly. `launchctl
 list | grep dbus` should confirm that; run as your user to see dbus-
 session and as root to see dbus-system. The dbus-system job has KeepAlive
 set, so it will run all the time. The dbus-session job does not, since it
 runs per-user. It is meant to launch on demand when there is traffic on
 its socket.

 I don't know what the problem is, but it seems unlikely to be at the
 launchd level.

Ticket URL: <https://trac.macports.org/ticket/59153#comment:12>
MacPorts <https://www.macports.org/>
Ports system for macOS

More information about the macports-tickets mailing list